Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us!

Take a moment to read this Privacy Policy and learn about the way in which the company under the name “EMMANOUILIDIS ANASTASIOS” and with the distinctive title “emmanouilidoutoys.gr” based in Orestiada, 215 Konstantinoupoleos Street, tel. +30 2552022640, e-mail contact address info@emmanouilidoutoys.gr (hereinafter the “Company” or “we” or “our”), acting as the Data Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit, register or use the Company’s websites (hereinafter the “Websites”) and its mobile applications (hereinafter referred to as the “Apps”) as well as when you deal with its physical stores.

This Privacy Policy also describes how you use, share and protect your personal data, the choices you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us.

For your questions regarding this Privacy Policy, as well as any matter related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the info@emmanouilidoutoys.gr

The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, the greek legislation in force from time to time on the protection of personal data, as well as on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA)

  1. A few words about the Company’s Websites

The www.emmanouilidoutoys.gr is the Company’s website, where the Company’s online store of exhibition and sale of products is located.

  1. What is personal data

The term “personal data” refers to information of natural persons, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact number, etc., which identify or may determine your identity, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data or Data”.

  1. What is The Processing of Personal Data?

Any operation or set of operations carried out, by or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

  1. It is mandatory to provide your Data

The provision of the Data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or be optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the Data concession is marked with an asterisk (*) next to the mandatory personal data.

If you refuse to provide the data marked as mandatory on the Websites, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of collecting the specific Data, and it may, for example, become impossible for the Company to fulfill the sales contract or provide the other services available on the Websites.

The provision of additional Data to the Company, in addition to those marked as mandatory, is optional and does not entail consequences regarding the main purposes of data collection, but their assignment serves to optimize the quality of the services provided.

  1. What Data we collect from you

We make sure to collect only your necessary Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose. This Data includes the following:

Data when creating a user account on the Sites or Apps

–          Required: e-mail address*, login password*

–          Optional: name, surname, sheet, date of birth, postal address, telephone number.

Data from your transactions with us, either through our physical stores or through our online store

–          For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details about any complaints or comments you make, details about the purchases you made, products added to or removed from your cart, a wish list of products you wish to purchase, coupon cashouts, websites you visit and how and when you contact us.

Shopping interests and preferences, which help us to recommend specific products and services that interest you

–         For example, which products you show us a preference for in order to receive a personalized offer from us

We will only request and use the Data we have collected to recommend products or services of interest to you and to further improve your shopping experience with us. Of course, it is always your choice if you share such information with us.

Traffic data of our website or other websites you browsed before us

Information collected using cookies in your browser. Learn more about how to use cookies here.

Copies of the documents you provide to prove your age or identity when required by law (such as a copy of a police or student ID card).

–         For example, these copies may include details of your full name, address, date of birth as well as the image of your face (photo). If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

Payment information.

Your feedback and product reviews.

Your image can be recorded on CCTV when you visit a physical store of ours

To provide the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser, as well as the country and phone code where your computer is located, the web pages that appear during your visit, the ads you click on and any search terms you enter. Learn more about this.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through these channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or comments.

Educational elements, such as studies, skills, knowledge of foreign languages, professional experience (only in cases where you apply for a job)

CHILDREN

We comply with the law and do not allow children to register on our Sites and Apps when they are under the age of 16.

  1. How we use your Data

We want to offer you the best possible experience during your purchases. To achieve this, it is necessary to obtain a complete picture of you by combining the Data we have collected. We then use your Data to offer you offers on products and services that are likely to be of interest to you.

The legislation on the protection of personal data allows us the above in the context of our legitimate interest and the need to understand our customers in order to provide them with a high level of service.

Of course, if at any time you want to change the way we use your Data, you will find details in sections 14 & 15 “What are your rights” and “How you can exercise your rights” below.

Remember, if you choose not to share the Data with us or to refuse certain rights of communication, we may not be able to provide some services you have requested. For example, if you asked us to let you know when a product is available again, we cannot serve you if you have withdrawn your general consent to receive updates from us.

Finally, we inform you that the processing of your Data is carried out either by the specially authorized personnel of the Company, or through it systems and electronic devices by the Company and exceptionally by third parties, who, having contractually committed to the maintenance of confidentiality and the protection of your Data, carry out tasks that are necessary for the achievement of the purposes strictly related to the use of our Websites,  its services and the sale of products through our Websites. Information about this can be found below in section 9 “Who are the recipients of your Data? How your Data is shared”.

Below you will find details of how we use your Data and why:

To provide information about the Sites, Apps and services you request

Product orders: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship, to process the ordering of products and / or services, to provide customer service, to comply with legal obligations, to refute, raise or exercise legal requirements. If we do not collect your Data at the completion of the order either from our physical stores or from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. You may need to transfer your Data to third parties for the supply or delivery of the product or service you have ordered. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as product returns, as provided for by the relevant legislation.

Creation of a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with the account functions and to facilitate the conclusion of the purchase of products and / or services.

Contact: The Company uses your Data to respond to the requests/queries you submit, the refund requests and/or the complaints. The information you share with us enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We may also keep a record of your queries/requests to us in order to better respond to any future communication. We do this based on our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in order to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your own personal experience.

Sometimes, we will need to share your Data with a third party who provides a service (such as courier delivery or a technician visiting your home).  Without sharing your personal data, we would not be able to satisfy your request. Here’s more information about how we share personal data with third parties.

Our company, in order to be able to provide the best possible quality of services to the consumer, uses the Skroutz Analytics service. Through this service, anonymous usage statistics are shared with the Skroutz.gr, while the data obtained through this service is covered by the Skroutz.gr’s privacy policy, which you can find in skroutz privacy.

To share information about our products, services and events, as well as for other promotional purposes

Sending newsletters/offers: With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction details to inform you via e-mail, internet, telephone and/or social media about relevant products and services, including personalized/personalized offers, discounts, etc. Of course, you have the option to withdraw this consent at any time.

Web push notifications: Depending on your navigation, you can receive, having given your consent before, notifications about our offers, news, your wish list and your shopping cart. Of course, you have the option to withdraw this consent at any time.

To operate, improve and maintain our business, products and services

Development and improvement of systems and services for the products we provide. We do this based on our legitimate business interests.

We want to offer you offers and suggestions that are more relevant to your interests. To help us form a better and more general understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data collected throughout our relationship, for example your purchase history both in our physical stores and in our online store. For this purpose, we also combine the Data we collect directly from you with Data we receive from third parties to whom you have given your consent to transfer this data to us. For example, by combining this data, this will help us customize your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymous data from customer purchase history to identify trends in different regions of the country. This can then guide what products we display in specific stores.

To show you the most interesting content on our Sites or Apps, we will use the Data we hold about your favorite products. This is based on your consent to receive Notifications apps or – for our Sites – your consent to the placement of cookies on your device. For example, we may display a list of products you’ve looked at recently or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other Data you’ve shared with us.

To send you research and evaluation requests so that we can improve our services. These messages will not include promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). We have a legitimate interest in doing so, as this helps our products or services to be more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to refuse to receive these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.

To protect rights, assets or security, ours or third parties

Protecting your account from fraud and other illegal activities: This includes using your Data to maintain, update and protect your account. We also monitor browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. All of the above are part of our legitimate interest. For example, we check your password when you log in and use automated IP address tracking to detect possible false entries from unexpected locations.

Operation of CCTV Systems: In order to protect our customers, premises, assets and partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our stores that record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. If we detect any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through the use of CCTV, fraud tracking and suspicious transaction tracking, we will process this Data for the purpose of preventing or detecting illegal acts. Our goal is to protect our customers, employees and partners from criminal activities.

Processing payments and preventing fraudulent transactions: We do this based on our legitimate business interests. This also helps protect our customers from scams.

To comply with our obligations under the law

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to exchange data with law enforcement. For example, following a court order to exchange data with judicial services.

To send you communications required by law or necessary to inform you of changes in the services we provide to you. For example, updates to these privacy notices, product recall notices, and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not include promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we cannot comply with our legal obligations.

  1. For what purpose do we process your Data?

We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and/or services provided by our Company and for:

α)

managing the sale of our products/or services, e.g., communicating and informing you about the availability of products and the progress of your order, the execution of your order, the shipment of products, the management of your debts to the COMPANY, the making of returns and the provision of guarantees.

newsletter
 
espa